Navigation

Tentative Program for ICCPS 2012


Time Tuesday
(April 17, 2012)
Wednesday
(April 18, 2012)
Thursday
(April 19, 2012)
8:15am -8:30am Opening Remarks    
8:30am-9:30am Plenary Talk Plenary Talk Plenary Talk
9:30am-10:00am Coffee Break
10:00am-11:30am Panel: CPS=Embedded?
Session 3: Best Paper Nominees

Session 5: Smart Energy
11:30am-1:00pm Lunch Break
1:00pm-2:30pm Session 1: Medical Devices Session 4: Scheduling and Coordination

Session 6: Modeling and Verification

 
2:30pm-3:00pm Coffee Break
3:00pm-4:30pm Session 2: Air and Space

Work-in-Progress

Session 7: Smart Grid Security
4:30pm-7:00pm Poster and Demo Session

 

 

Plenary Talk 1:

Claire Tomlin
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California at Berkeley
Title: Verification and Control of Hybrid Systems using Reachability Analysis with Machine Learning

Plenary Talk 2:

Julian Goldman M.D.
Director, CIMIT Program on Interoperability and Medical Device Plug-and-Play Interoperability Program, Massachusetts General Hospital
Title: Medical Device Interoperability Ecosystem: Medical Device Clock Time and the Regulatory Pathway

Plenary Talk 3:

Hideyuki Tokuda
Dean of the Graduate School of Media and Governance and Professor of the Faculty of Environment and Information Studies, Keio University, Japan
Title: Challenges in Cyber-Physical Coupling for Creating Ubiquitous Services

Panel Session:

Session Chair: Chenyang Lu (Washington University)

Panelists:
Karl-Erik Azen (Lund University)
Ted Baker (US National Science Foundation)
John Hatcliff (Kansas State University)
Lui Sha (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Kang Shin (University of Michigan)
John Stankovic (University of Virgina)
Wei Zhao (University of Macau)

Session 1: Medical Devices

Chair: Karl-Erik rzn, Lund University, Sweden

Rationale and Architecture Principles for Medical Application Platforms (Invited)
John Hatcliff (Kansas State University), Andrew King, Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania), Alasdair MacDonald (eHealth Technology), Anura Fernando (Underwriters Laboratories), Michael Robkin (Anakena Solutions), Eugene Vasserman (Kansas State University), Sandy Weininger (US Food and Drug Administration) and Julian Goldman (Massachusetts General Hospital, CIMIT MD PnP Program)

From Off-line toward Real-Time: A Hybrid Systems Model Checking and CPS Co-Design Approach for Medical Device Plug-and-Play (MDPnP)
Tao Li, Feng Tan, Qixin Wang (HK Polytechnic University), Lei Bu (Nanjing University), Jian-nong Cao (HK Polytechnic University) and Xue Liu (McGill University)

Implantable Pacemakers Control and Optimization via Fractional Calculus Approaches: A Cyber-Physical Systems Perspective
Paul Bogdan, Siddharth Jain, Kartikeya Goyal and Radu Marculescu (CMU) 

Session 2: Air and Space

Chair: Ted Baker (NSF)

Investigating the Communication Infrastructure of Next Generation Air Traffic Management (Invited)
Pangun Park and Claire Tomlin (UC Berkeley) 

Cyber-Physical Challenges for Space Systems (Invited)
Andrew T. Klesh (Jet Propulsion Laboratory), James W. Cutler, Ella M. Atkins (University of Michigan)

Session 3: Best Paper Nominees

Chair: Xue Liu (McGill University)

Rhythmic Tasks: A New Task Model with Continually Varying Periods for Cyber-Physical Systems
Junsung Kim, Karthik Lakshmanan and Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar (CMU) 

Pattern-based Composition and Analysis of Virtually Synchronized Real-Time Distributed Systems
Abdullah Al-Nayeem, Lui Sha, Darren Cofer and Steven Miller (UIUC)

Fault Resilient Real-Time Design for NoC Architectures
Christopher Zimmer and Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University)

Session 4: Scheduling and Coordination

Chair: Kang Shin (University of Michigan)

A Platform for Evaluating Autonomous Intersection Management Policies
Chien-Liang Fok, Maykel Hanna, Seth Gee, Tsz-Chiu Au, Peter Stone, Christine Julien and Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin)

On Resource Overbooking in an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Dionisio de Niz, Lutz Wrage, Nathaniel Storer, Anthony Rowe and Ragunathan Rajkumar (CMU) 

Optimal Cross-Layer Design of Sampling Rate Adaptation and Network Scheduling for Wireless Networked Control Systems
Jia Bai, Emeka Eyisi, Fan Qiu, Yuan Xue and Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University)

Session 5: Smart Energy

Chair: Ella Atkins (University of Michigan)

Defining CPS Challenges in a Sustainable Grid (Invited)
Jay Taneja, Randy Katz, and David Culler (UC Berkeley)

Multi-scale integration of physics-based and data-driven models in electric energy systems (Invited)
Le Xie, Yun Zhang (Texas A&M University) and Marija D. Ilic (CMU)

Pack Sizing and Reconfiguration for Management of Large-scale Batteries
Fangjian Jin and Kang Shin (University of Michigan)

Session 6: Modeling and Verification

Chair: Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University)

Model-Driven Performance Analysis of Large Scale Irrigation Networks
Muhammad Umer Tariq, Hasan Arshad Nasir, Abubakr Muhammad and Marilyn Wolf (Georgia Tech)

Parameterized Verification of Distributed Cyber-Physical systems: An Aircraft Landing Protocol Case Study
Taylor T. Johnson and Sayan Mitra (UIUC)

Towards Formal Verification of Freeway Traffic Control
Stefan Mitsch (Johannes Kepler University), Sarah M. Loos and Andre Platzer (CMU)

Session 7: Smart Grid Security

Chair: Sungsoo Lim (Koomin University)

On False Data Injection Attacks against Distributed Energy Routing in Smart Grid
Jie Lin (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Wei Yu (Towson University), Xinyu Yang (Xi’an Jiaotong University), Guobin Xu (Towson University) and Wei Zhao (University of Macau)

Unidentifiable Attacks in the Electric Power System
Zhengrui Qin, Qun Li (College of William & Mary) and Mooi-Choo Chuah (Lehigh University)

Work-in-Progress Session

Chair: Chang-Gun Lee (Seoul National University) and Anthony Rowe (CMU)

Work-in-Progress Presentations

Demo and Poster Session

Demo Chairs: Xiangyang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology) and Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Demos

Poster Chair: Guoliang Xing (Michigan State University)

Posters